Steering Committee Members


Timothy Petty

Chair, FGDC Steering Committee
Assistant Secretary for Water & Science, Department of the Interior

 

Suzette Kent

Vice Chair, FGDC Steering Committee
Federal Chief Information Officer, Office of Management and Budget

 

Members
Designated Senior Agency Officials for Geospatial Information

Shirley Hall

Geospatial Information Officer
Department of Agriculture

 

Tony LaVoi

Geospatial Information Officer, NOAA
Department of Commerce

 

Sammie Jackson

Director, GEOINT Enterprise Office
National Geospatial Intelligence Agency, Department of Defense

 

Larry McCallister*

Regional Business Director, South Atlantic Division 
United States Army Corps of Engineers

 

James Lynn Woodworth

Commissioner, National Center for Education Statistics
Department of Education

 

Pamela Isom

Chief Data Officer, Deputy CIO for Architecture, Engineering, Technology and Innovation
Department of Energy

 

Cynthia Colton

Office of the Chief Information Officer
Department of Health and Human Services
Cynthia.Colton@hhs.gov

 

Matthew Bourassa

DHS Geospatial Management Office (GMO) Director

Department of Homeland Security

 

Ted Payne

Program Monitoring and Research Division Director
Department of Housing and Urban Development

 

Thomas Dabolt

Geographic Information Officer
Department of the Interior

 

Joseph Klimavicz

Chief Information Officer
Department of Justice
joseph.klimavicz@usdoj.gov

 

Scott Gibbons

Chief Data Officer
Department of Labor

 

Robert Adams

Principal Deputy Chief Information Officer
Department of State

 

Steve Lewis

Geospatial Information Officer
Department of Transportation


 

Jimmy Amoako-Atta

Program Specialist

Department of the Treasury
Gyapong.amoako-atta@treasury.gov

 

Melissa Glynn

Assistant Secretary for Enterprise Integration
Department of Veterans Affairs

 

Harvey Simon

Acting Geospatial Information Officer
Environmental Protection Agency
Simon.Harvey@epamail.epa.gov

 

Julius Knapp*

Deputy Chief, Office of Engineering and Technology
Federal Communications Commission (non-voting member)
julius.knapp@fcc.gov

 

Kris Rowley

Chief Data Officer
General Services Administration

 

 

Paulette Hasier

Chief, Geography and Map Division
Library of Congress

 

Vacant

National Aeronautics and Space Administration

 

Vacant

National Archives and Records Administration

 

Vacant *

National Capital Planning Commission

 

Vacant

National Science Foundation

 

Vacant

Nuclear Regulatory Commission

 

Vacant

Office of Personnel Management

 

Maria Roat

Chief Information Officer
Small Business Administration

 

W. Lee Robertson

Associate Director, Geospatial Information Division
Smithsonian Institution
robertsonl@si.edu

 

Daryl Wise

Associate Commissioner
Social Security Administration

 

Tiffany Gibby

Manager, GIS & Mapping
Tennessee Valley Authority

 

Carrie Stokes

Geospatial Information Technology Advisor
U.S. Agency for International Development
cstokes@usaid.gov

* indicates non voting member