Steering Committee Members


andrea Travnicek

Acting Chair, FGDC Steering Committee
Acting Assistant Secretary for Water & Science, Department of the Interior

 

Jamie Huang

Vice Chair, FGDC Steering Committee
Office of Management and Budget

Ms. Huang joined the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) in 2014 as a policy analyst from the private sector. She possesses management, monitoring, and evaluation skills with training in qualitative and quantitative analysis (database operation: STATA, ArcGIS). She received her bachelor of science degree in Journalism from the University of Wisconsin-Madison. She completed her master in public policy and master of arts in Middle Eastern Studies dual degree from the University of Chicago.

 

Members
Designated Senior Agency Officials for Geospatial Information

Everett Hinkley

USDA EGMO and Acting Geospatial Information Officer, Farm Service Agency
Department of Agriculture

 

Tony LaVoi

Geospatial Information Officer, NOAA
Department of Commerce

 

Vacant

National Geospatial Intelligence Agency, Department of Defense

 

Larry McCallister*

Regional Business Director, South Atlantic Division 
United States Army Corps of Engineers

 

Peggy Carr

Geospatial Information Officer, National Center for Education Statistics
Department of Education
peggy.carr@ed.gov

 

Vacant

Department of Energy

 

Cynthia Colton

Office of the Chief Information Officer
Department of Health and Human Services
Cynthia.Colton@hhs.gov

 

Luke McCormack

Chief Information Officer

Department of Homeland Security

 

Ted Payne

Program Monitoring and Research Division Director
Department of Housing and Urban Development

 

Thomas Dabolt

Geographic Information Officer
Department of the Interior

 

Joseph Klimavicz

Chief Information Officer
Department of Justice
joseph.klimavicz@usdoj.gov

 

Chad Hancher

Department of Labor

 

Cecelia Henderson

Information Resource Management
Department of State

 

Vacant

Department of Transportation

 

Jimmy Amoako-Atta

Program Specialist

Department of the Treasury
Gyapong.amoako-atta@treasury.gov

 

Susan Sullivan

Deputy Assistant Secretary for Data Governance and Analytics
Department of Veterans Affairs

 

Harvey Simon

Acting Geospatial Information Officer
Environmental Protection Agency
Simon.Harvey@epamail.epa.gov

 

Julius Knapp*

Deputy Chief, Office of Engineering and Technology
Federal Communications Commission (non-voting member)
julius.knapp@fcc.gov

 

Carolyn Austin-Diggs

Principal Deputy to the Deputy Associate Administrator
General Services Administration

 

 

Paulette Hasier

Chief, Geography and Map Division
Library of Congress

 

Vacant

National Aeronautics and Space Administration

 

Vacant

National Archives and Records Administration

 

Vacant *

National Capital Planning Commission

 

Vacant

National Science Foundation

 

Darren Ash

Deputy Executive Director for Information Services and Chief Information Officer
Nuclear Regulatory Commission
dba1@nrc.gov

 

Vacant

Office of Personnel Management

 

Maria Roat

Chief Information Officer
Small Business Administration

 

W. Lee Robertson

Associate Director, Geospatial Information Division
Smithsonian Institution
robertsonl@si.edu

 

Lester Diamond

DAC for SSA Office of Enterprise Support, Architecture and Engineering
Social Security Administration

 

Tiffany Gibby

Manager, GIS & Mapping
Tennessee Valley Authority

 

Carrie Stokes

Geospatial Information Technology Advisor
U.S. Agency for International Development
cstokes@usaid.gov

* indicates non voting member